Developmental Impact of IT Tool Use in Infancy and Childhood
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K13119
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 09030:Childhood and nursery/pre-school education-related
Research InstitutionNagoya City University
Principal Investigator
Sayaka Kato  名古屋市立大学, 医薬学総合研究院(医学), 助教 (40723002)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsメディアツール / こども / 自閉スペクトラム症 / 視線測定装置 / 子どもの視線 / こどもの発達 / ITツール
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The use of media tools at age 3 was divided into two groups, use and non-use, and the effects on the children's vocabulary and social developmental skills at age 6 were examined. The Gazefinder was used to measure the percentage of gazing areas as a measure of social development, and it was found that the mothers' use of media tools during their time with their children influenced their use of media tools at the age of 3. However, there were no significant social developmental differences in either mothers' or children's media tool use. There were no significant differences in vocabulary at age 6 depending on media tool use.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
こどもの3歳時点でのメディアツールの使用状況は、子どもと一緒に過ごしているときの母親のメディアツール使用状況に影響を受けることが分かった。今回の研究では3歳時点での子どものメディアツール使用状況の有無により社会発達性や語彙力に明らかな影響を与えることは示されなかったが、メディアツールの使用は長期にわたるものであり、継続的な曝露によりどのような影響があるかは今後検討すべきことである。