Characteristics and Functions of School Buses as an Environment for Early Childhood Care and Education
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K13120
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 09030:Childhood and nursery/pre-school education-related
Research InstitutionKyoritsu Women's University (2019-2023)
Miyagi Gakuin Women's University (2018)
Principal Investigator
SAKAI AIICHIRO  共立女子大学, 家政学部, 准教授 (70781326)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords通園バス / 保育環境 / バス運転手 / 保育者 / 園内研修 / 子どもの遊び / 園生活 / 研究保育 / 通園バスの歴史 / 幼稚園の歴史 / 保育実践 / インタビュー / セカンドキャリア / 子どもの活動 / 非保育者添乗員 / 乗務内容 / ななめの関係 / 車内活動 / 人的環境 / 往路と復路の差異
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to identify the characteristics and functions of Early childhood care and education school buses. First, an observational survey was conducted on the bus to analyze the children's activities. The results showed that in addition to conversation, unique play using the surrounding environment and interaction among different ages occurred on the bus. It was also clear that those activities were closely related to the bus timetable, and that the content and development process of the activities differed between the outbound and inbound routes. Second, an interview survey was conducted with teachers and drivers who work on school buses to clarify their awareness of the regular duties and its significance as a human environment. Third, we developed an in-school training program based on these results and confirmed that the participants experienced a change in attitude that led to an improvement in the quality of ECCE.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の最大の成果は、通園バスに対して子どもが経験を重ね、人間関係を広げるとともに、保育者が意図的に環境構成等を行う必要のある保育環境としての意義を見出したことである。通園バスは、1950年代頃から導入が進み、私立幼稚園を中心とした多くの保育施設で運行されている。これを利用する子どもは、往復1時間以上の時間を車内で過ごす場合もある。それにも関わらず、通園バスを保育環境の一部と捉え、その性質等に迫る研究は皆無であった。本研究の成果は、園生活や保育環境の枠組みを拡張し、保育の営みを切れ目なく捉える視座をもたらした。また、バスをめぐる保育者や運転手の役割を、安全管理に留まらず検討する必要性を示した。