Do Development Difference and Evaluation from Teachers Affect Awareness of Physical Activity among Young Children?
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K13123
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 09030:Childhood and nursery/pre-school education-related
Research InstitutionWayo Women's University
Principal Investigator
Kamimura Akari  和洋女子大学, 人文学部, 准教授 (10785041)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords運動 / 相対年齢 / 幼児 / 保育者 / 評価 / 積極性 / 評価(こども理解) / 運動・スポーツ / 発達差
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study focused on differences in growth and development within the same age group, and examined how relative age (birth months), physical size, motor ability, and physical activity evaluated by nursery teachers affected children's willingness to engage in exercise and sports. The results showed that relative age, body size and athletic ability are closely related to the child's evaluation (understanding) of exercise by nursery teachers, and that the physical activity evaluated by nursery teachers (understanding) may influence the child's willingness to engage in exercise and sports.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本申請課題では、教育分野で注目されてこなかった保育者(指導者)の評価と子どもの積極性に焦点をあてた。保育者がどのような視点で子どもの運動能力や発達を評価しているのかを把握することは、保育者の課題を明確にでき、保育の質の向上に寄与できる。また、子どもの運動への積極性に影響を与える要因(相対年齢、体格、運動能力、保育者からの運動評価)を探ることで、子どもの運動への積極性を促進するための基礎データを提供することにつながる。さらに、今回、保育者の評価と積極性(特に楽しさ)の関連が示されたことで、プロスポーツにおいて相対年齢の高い選手が多く存在していることのメカニズム解明の一助になったと考えられる。