Does parenting experience alter multisensory emotion perception?
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K13124
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 09030:Childhood and nursery/pre-school education-related
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University (2023)
Tokyo Woman's Christian University (2018-2022)
Principal Investigator
Yamamoto Hisako  立命館大学, 総合心理学部, 助教 (90812579)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords多感覚知覚 / 感情 / 音韻 / 生涯発達 / 顔 / 声 / 視聴覚統合 / 成人 / 感情知覚 / 養育経験 / 親子
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to reveal adults’ multisensory perception of emotions from a lifelong developmental perspective. I examined the differences in emotion perception styles between adults and children, the influence of parenting experience and empathy, and the effects of aging on multisensory emotion perception. The results suggested that emotion perception styles shift from face-dominance to a voice-dominance style from childhood to adulthood, but the tendency for voice dominance style decreases from the 30s onward. Moreover, the focus shifts back to face-dominance style in older adults. Although parenting experience did not affect multisensory perception styles, a correlation between other-oriented emotional reactivity and face-dominance tendency was observed. Thus, this study revealed that multisensory emotion perception styles change throughout life.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は,感情の多感覚知覚が生涯を通して変化すること,すなわち人々の年齢によって感情の受け取り方が大きく異なりうることを明らかにした。これは,幼児や高齢者と接することの多い養育者,介護者,教育関係者,医療関係者に対して,コミュニケーション方法を検討する上での重要な知見を提供する。また,養育経験や他者志向性という個人の特性と感情知覚の関連を明らかにしたことから,コミュニケーション支援の方法を開発する上でも有用と考えられる。このように本研究は,多様な背景を持つ人々が交わる現代社会において互いを理解しあう第一歩を提供するものとして,「見る・聞く」という多感覚知覚の観点から大きく貢献するものと言える。