Media studies on the reorganization of children's music culture in 1950-60's
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K13126
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 09030:Childhood and nursery/pre-school education-related
Research InstitutionDaito Bunka University
Principal Investigator
SHUTO Yoshiki  大東文化大学, 社会学部, 准教授 (80725226)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsメディア論 / こども文化 / 童謡 / うたのおねえさん / 宝塚 / ジャニーズ / アイドル / アメリカナイゼーション / 渡辺プロダクション / グループ・サウンズ / スター誕生! / 未熟さ / ポピュラー音楽 / 近代家族 / 芸能プロダクション / 文化主義 / 放送 / 米軍基地 / カワイイ / 小鳩くるみ / グルーブ・サウンズ / 瞳みのる / 与田凖一 / ロック / 宝塚少女歌劇 / 小林一三 / オペラ / メディア / アメリカ / 戦後日本 / 子ども / 音楽
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research examined children's music culture in Japan in the 1950s and 1960s from the viewpoint of media studies and media theory. By examining issues such as the transformation of the broadcasting system during the Occupation period, the continuation and discontinuity between prewar and postwar times, and the Americanization of postwar Japanese society, I considered the impact of these aspects on children's music culture.
The main results of this research include one single author, 8 papers, and 6 conference presentations.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近現代日本の音楽文化の特徴は「未熟さ」にあることに着目し、この特徴がメディアの変容を契機として生まれ、近代家族的な子ども観に基づいて形成されていったものであることを明らかにした。本研究の成果は、単著『「未熟さ」の系譜――宝塚からジャニーズまで』として完成させたが、本書の刊行後は、各種の一般のメディアやイベントを通じて研究成果の学術的意義・社会的意義を広くアウトリーチしていくことに努めた。具体的には、『週刊新潮』、『エンタメNEXT』、『Merkmal』、『WE Love 女子サッカーマガジン』などの雑誌、本屋B&B、猫町倶楽部などの読書サロン、テレビ番組「BOOKSTAND.TV」などである。