The meaning that diverse experiences of sound in early childhood educational activities have for children's growth
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K13127
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 09030:Childhood and nursery/pre-school education-related
Research InstitutionMeiji University
Principal Investigator
Noguchi Saki  明治大学, 研究・知財戦略機構(生田), 研究推進員 (60634277)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords音環境 / 子どもの体験 / 想像遊び / 音楽 / ワークショップ / 保育者 / 吸音 / 音への気付き / 音体験 / アーティスト / 三項関係 / 音楽活動 / 保育 / 保育施設 / 保育環境 / アート活動 / アクションリサーチ / 文化・社会的規範
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research aimed at understanding children's experiences from the perspective of sound and examining the developmental meanings of these experiences.
In the analysis of scenes that focus on sound and music, it was found that children and teachers can gain a deeper experience of imagination and voice by thinking and learning about sound and music together. The analysis of daily life situations showed that the opportunity to think about the daily sound environment provides children with the experience of understanding and utilizing the nature of the sound environment, and provides teachers with the opportunity to think about the meaning of the sound environment in terms of early childhood education and care. In addition, the improvement of the acoustic environment was seen to lead to an increase in the teachers' awareness of sound environment and a deepening of communication.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
保育における音環境は、これまで喧騒感や吸音不足等の課題が指摘されてきたもののその保育的意味の視点からの検討は少なかった。これに対し本研究では、子どもの経験とその発達的意味の視点から音・音環境の意味を捉え直し、保育的、物理環境的、双方の視点からその在り方を探求するとの点で新規的な取り組みと位置付けられる。また、子どもの音体験を活動場面と生活場面とに分けて検討した結果、音環境のもつ意味や検討すべき内容は異なるものの、保育者ら大人の音・音環境に対する感じ方、考え方が活動や園生活の質に深く影響することが捉えられた。これは保育関連分野の今後の可能性を拓く基礎研究として期待できる成果と考えられる。