Project/Area Number |
18K13128
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 09030:Childhood and nursery/pre-school education-related
Research Institution | Tokyo City University (2020) Tokyo Future University (2018-2019) |
Principal Investigator |
Izumi Shu 東京都市大学, 人間科学部, 准教授 (40633920)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | 生活習慣 / 幼児 / 就寝時刻 / 遅寝 / 短時間睡眠 / 生活リズム / 子育て / 生活改善 / 早寝早起き / 健康 / 健全育成 / 保育園 / 幼稚園 / 保護者 / 生活時間 / 家族支援 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, we conducted a survey on the lifestyle habits of 868 parents of children aged 0 to 6 years old, who attend a nursery school in Tokyo. And We confirmed the existence of nursery school infants who went to bed late after 21:00 and slept for a short time of less than 10 hours. Based on the results obtained, we created a leaflet summarizing "ingenuity for early sleep at home" and conducted an intervention study. As a result of this study, the lifestyles of children after the intervention became more regular. At the same time, many households are conscious of shortening their living time.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
これまでの研究では、乳幼児期の子どもの生活習慣の結果から、遅寝の子どもの増加や短時間睡眠の実態について報告されていたが、それらを改善する手立てについては示されていなかった。 本研究では、介入研究によって「テレビ・動画の消す時刻を早めること」や「夕食後もしくは入浴後のテレビ・動画を見ないこと」等の具体的な方法により、子どもたちの就寝時刻が早まることを実証した点が学術的意義・社会的意義がある。