A Practical Knowledge of Childcare Teachers in Charge of Temporary Childcare
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K13130
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 09030:Childhood and nursery/pre-school education-related
Research InstitutionAichi Mizuho Junior College
Principal Investigator
Kato Nozomi  愛知みずほ短期大学, その他部局等, 准教授(移行) (60734473)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords緩衝材としての物的環境 / 負担感に配慮した人的環境 / 家庭文化と保育所文化のギャップ / 段階的ギャップ埋めの実践知 / 映像を用いた多声的ビジュアルエスノグラフィー / 保育者 / 実践知 / 一時預かり事業 / 文化ギャップ埋めの実践知 / 物的環境に依拠した実践知 / 子どもの情緒安定 / 多声的ビジュアル・エスノグラフィー / マルチヴォーカルビジュアルエスノグラフィー / 保育者の実践的知識 / 一時預かり保育 / マルチヴォーカル・ビジュアル・エスノグラフィー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Childcare teachers who are employed by the temporary childcare system amass a set of specific knowledge in a situation where continuous relationships with the children are not guaranteed. For example, childcare teachers are aware that there is a gap for children between the familiar home culture and the unfamiliar nursery culture, and they see this gap as having stages. They take charge of childcare with an awareness of bridging this gap. They use not only the human environment, such as being aware of the close contact and children’s individual involvement to the extent that it is not burdensome to the child, but also the physical environment that is familiar to the child as a buffer. In addition, they are challenged to incorporate activities that are done together into their curricula, so that children of the same age can enjoy being involved with each other.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
保育者の実践知に関する従来の研究では、通常のクラス担当保育者を研究の対象としており、保育士資格を取得している保育者が、その他の多様な保育形態でどのような実践知を発揮しているのかは未解明であった。本研究の知見により明らかとなった、一時預かり事業を担う保育者が資格や経験を生かして実践知を積み重ねていく様相や、日々の葛藤から形成した実践知は、これから一時預かり事業を担う保育者にとっての指標となり、自己の保育を振り返る際の視点にもなり得る。また、本研究の結果を社会へ発信することにより、一時預かり事業の特有性とそれを担う保育者の高度な専門性を明示できる。