Cognitive Learning Training Program on Awareness for Child Care Workers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K13131
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 09030:Childhood and nursery/pre-school education-related
Research InstitutionTokai Gakuen University
Principal Investigator
Hiroshi Mizuochi  東海学園大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (80634013)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords熟達 / 気づき / 子ども理解 / 眼球運動 / VR / 認知学習 / 保育者の気づき / VR / 体験学習 / 保育者の熟達 / 知覚-情報処理システム / 保育者 / 知覚‐情報処理
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigated the differences in noticing when looking at childcare scenes according to the years of experience of the childcare worker. Gaze behavior patterns were used as an index for the experiment. The results showed that skilled childcare workers showed a gazing behavior pattern that switched viewpoints in a shorter time than non-skilled childcare workers. The results also suggested that skilled childcare workers were able to extract information more accurately. Next, based on the results of the first year, we devised a cognitive learning program to change the awareness of childcare workers. In constructing the program, we devised a VR-based learning program in order to construct learning in a manner similar to real life. As a result, it became possible to understand the perspectives of self and others. It was suggested that this would enable students and childcare workers to understand children from a broader perspective.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
未来を担う子どもたちのために,質の高い保育を展開するためにも,保育者の気づきを向上させることが重要と思われる。この目的を達成するために,保育者の保育場面観察時における視線行動を測定した。その結果,保育熟達者は,保育未熟練者とは異なる見方や気づきをしていた。そこで,保育熟達者や保育未熟練者の互いの気づきを理解できるVR型の認知学習研修プログラムを考案した。その結果,自己と他者の視点を理解することで,より深い気づきや視野に広がりをもたらすことが示唆された。