Establishment of an organizational model to prevent early turnover of childcare workers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K13133
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 09030:Childhood and nursery/pre-school education-related
Research InstitutionOsaka Metropolitan University (2022-2023)
Osaka Prefecture University (2018-2021)
Principal Investigator
Kiso Yoko  大阪公立大学, 大学院現代システム科学研究科, 准教授 (80735209)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords保育 / 早期離職 / 離職防止 / 園内体制 / 人間関係 / 職場風土 / 新人教育体制 / 管理職 / 職場体制 / 職場内の人間関係 / 新人保育士 / 新人保育者 / 保育士
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The objective of this study was to establish an organizational model to prevent early turnover of childcare workers. Early turnover of childcare workers is a common occurrence at many childcare centers, and each facility has implemented measures such as encouraging the use of vacation time. However, even when individual initiatives were implemented individually, they were not very effective in preventing early turnover. It became clear that the philosophy and culture of the childcare centers themselves needed to be reviewed and comprehensively addressed. Specifically, it was necessary for the management to take the lead in fostering a workplace culture for the entire childcare center, and to establish a system to provide multilayered support for new childcare workers, rather than leaving the responsibility solely to those in charge of educating new employees.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
保育所における待機児童問題を解消するために、保育施設の増設等が行われたことを背景に、保育士不足が深刻化している。その背景の1つに保育士の早期離職があり、これを防止することは喫緊の課題である。また、早期離職によって保育士が次々と入れ替わる状況では保育所等組織としての実践経験や専門性の蓄積が行いにくく、保育の質の低下にもつながりかねない。本研究によって、こうした社会問題を解決するために保育施設が行うべきことを明確にできた。特に、休暇取得の推進などの労働環境の改善は必要ではあるが、それ以上に園全体の状況をふまえて重層的に取り組むことが重要であることを示した点に本研究の意義があるといえる。