Study on comparison between childcare work and elderly care work: focusing on the Finish practical nurse
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K13135
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 09030:Childhood and nursery/pre-school education-related
Research InstitutionKawaguchi Junior College
Principal Investigator
Inoue Kiyomi  川口短期大学, その他部局等, 教授 (30517305)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsケア労働 / 保育労働 / 介護労働 / ケア共通資格 / ケア共通基礎資格 / ラヒホイタヤ / フィンランド / 保育者養成 / 保育者の専門性 / 子育て支援 / 一時保育 / 一時預かり / 専門性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Focusing on practical nurse in Finland, examined the content of specialization in the training course, occupation selection of qualification holders, and movement between areas of elderly care work and childcare work. There are few specialized subjects of childcare and education, which is very different from the Japanese childcare system. It is said that the high degree of freedom and flexibility in choosing an occupation are advantages, but there are few cases in which elderly care work and childcare work can be flexibly selected. It was found that those who chose childcare in the specialized course tended to be forced to engage in elderly care work.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
家庭内で行われてきたケアが外部化される過程で、ケア労働の再編が生じている。介護と保育はいずれも主婦が担ってきた背景から同一の労働として扱う議論があり、ケア人材の確保や職業選択の自由という観点からケア共通資格の導入が検討されている。本研究はフィンランド保育者養成制度の検討およびラヒホイタヤの資格を取得してケア労働に従事する人々の語りから、養護と教育が一体的に提供される日本の保育労働との相違点を示した。保育と介護の選好にかかわらず、専門性の不足からニーズの高い介護領域に人材が流出する可能性を指摘し、ケア共通資格をめぐる議論に論点を提示することができた。