Research on The Use of ICT in Early Childhood Education -Development of an Age-appropriate Programming Experience Activity Program-
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K13136
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 09030:Childhood and nursery/pre-school education-related
Research InstitutionTeikyo Heisei University (2020)
Kanazawa Gakuin College (2018-2019)
Principal Investigator
Murayama Taiki  帝京平成大学, 現代ライフ学部, 講師 (90721671)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsプログラミング教育 / プログラミング的思考 / 幼児教育 / 保育 / ICT活用 / 教育方法 / 遊び / あそび / 学び / プログラミング
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we developed a "programming experience activity program suitable for early childhood" as one of the ways of encountering digital technology with children who will live in the future. Specifically, we conducted (1) a survey on programming materials for infants, (2) development of activity programs, and (3) practice verification at childcare sites.
As a result of this study, the following three points were clarified as requirements for programming experience activities suitable for early childhood: (1) programming as a tool to express infants' thoughts, (2) discovery of "programming thought" hidden in unplugged type activities, and (3) attention to the basis of programming thought. As a result of the research, all 30 kinds of activity programs were summarized and proposed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
研究の本質的な意義は、これからの時代を生きる子どもたちとデジタルとのより良い出会いのあり方を追究することである。本研究では、その1つとしてプログラミング教育に焦点を当て、それを幼児期に適した形にするための留意点等を明らかにし、具体的な活動プログラムの開発を行なった。これらは、今後保育現場への普及や子育て支援の活動に役立つものと捉えている。また、実践を行う中で、従来保育で行なってきた活動(アンプラグド=デジタルを使わない活動)に潜むプログラミング的思考の基礎の発見が、保育の質的な向上や保育者のやりがいにもつながることが示唆された点も本研究における副次的な成果である。