Develop KYT educational materials using ICT to develop risk- prediction and risk-avoidance ability in childcare situations
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K13140
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 09030:Childhood and nursery/pre-school education-related
Research InstitutionShimane University (2019-2022)
Shujitsu Junior College (2018)
Principal Investigator
Ito Yu  島根大学, 学術研究院教育学系, 講師 (80781054)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords危険予知トレーニング(KYT)教材 / ヒヤリハット / 危機予測・回避能力育成 / 保育者養成校 / 保育場面 / KYT教材
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Domestic and overseas literature and materials on dangerous recognition (hazard and risk), safety education, risk prediction and avoidance, KYT, etc. were collected, and problems and future countermeasures on near-miss were examined. A questionnaire survey was conducted with kindergarten teachers and child-care teachers nationwide. From the result, present state of near-miss in kindergarten and nursery school was clarified. In addition, the consciousness on dangerous recognition and risk management was clarified for the students who want to become kindergarten teachers or nursery school teachers. And danger prediction training (KYT) teaching material for risk prediction and avoidance ability training required in the childcare field was developed and practiced using ICT, and the effectiveness was verified.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
保育者養成における危険予測・回避能力を育成するためのKYT教材が開発されれば、実習学生は保育施設によって異なる環境においても、予期せぬ危険を察知するコツを身につけることが可能となる。それによって、保育経験のない学生が保育実習に関わることから生じる危険な状況を回避し、乳幼児にも安全な活動を提供できる。また、本研究で保育者養成校の学生を対象に開発したKYT教材は、新任保育者対象の研修会、リカレント教育においても有効に活用できる。現職保育者の視点から実習中の学生のヒヤリハット状況を把握することで、具体的でわかりやすい危険防止のためのガイドラインやKYT教材を作成できたと考えられる。