Development of a preventive assistance request promotion program for mothers focusing on the role of Community Parenting Support Centers.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K13141
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 09030:Childhood and nursery/pre-school education-related
Research InstitutionShikoku University Junior College
Principal Investigator
HIMEDA TOMOKO  四国大学短期大学部, その他部局等, 講師 (30612056)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords地域子育て支援拠点事業 / 子育て支援 / ペアレンティングプログラム / 被援助志向性 / 援助要請 / 支援者の専門性 / 母親 / 援助要請行動 / 専門性の向上 / 保育者 / 親支援プログラム / コミュニティアプローチ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to clarify the preventive role of the local child-rearing support base project and to develop a parenting program that increases the possibility that mothers will seek help as needed. As a result of the survey, 29 items of 3 factors were obtained, and it was suggested that it is necessary to consciously incorporate these in order to promote continuous use in the Community Parenting Support Centers. In the final year, based on the results of this research, a checklist for support workers was created and disseminated. We examined changes in help-seeking behavior due to the implementation of existing parenting programs. We examined changes in help-seeking behavior due to the implementation of existing parenting programs.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
子育て支援への関心が高まる中,地域子育て支援拠点事業についても様々な取組がなされており,その支援の質が問われている。本研究において,地域子育て支援拠点事業の予防的役割を明確にし,養育者の継続的な利用を促すために注意すべき観点が整理されたことにより,潜在的リスクを抱えうる子育て家庭への予防的支援の一助になることが考えられる。また,既存の子育て支援プログラムの課題を整理したことにより,養育者の援助要請行動を促進する要因について検討することができ,子育て状況の悪循環を断ち切るための予防的支援の可能性が示唆された。