Study for structural characteristics of child care centers in Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K13143
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 09030:Childhood and nursery/pre-school education-related
Research InstitutionNational Center for Child Health and Development
Principal Investigator
Suto Maiko  国立研究開発法人国立成育医療研究センター, 政策科学研究部, (非)研究員 (40817243)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords保育の質 / 事故予防 / 保育政策 / 子育て支援 / 保育所 / 安全管理 / 保育環境
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we focused on unintentional injuries in child care centers and examined the factors as well as preventive strategies for injuries, using two related databases in Japan. After identifying the patterns of unintentional injuries, we examined the relationship between the structural characteristics of childcare facilities and injuries during childcare. Adequate staff is required to provide safe childcare for children while also allowing them to engage in their necessary play and activities. To improve the quality of child care, more comprehensive injury databases and analyses should be promoted, and we need to present issues to be addressed based on these data.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
日本の保育施設の最低基準は、1948年制定以降、根本的な見直しは行われず、他の先進諸国に比べ低いことが問題となってきた。理論的には、職員一人当たりの子どもの数が少なければ、保育者の目が行き届きやすく、より安全な保育環境を確保できると考えられる。しかし、設置基準の改善にはコストもかかるため、改善の必要性や根拠を示していくことが必要と言える。本研究では、既存のデータベースを用いて保育事故の要因や対策を分析し、事故予防の観点から、設置基準改善の必要性を提示した。また、事故の振り返りや再発防止策に活用するうえで、事故報告データに含めると有用であろう項目や、要因分析の記載方法に関する課題も検討した。