Fundamental research for investigating art education based on Islamic culture
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K13145
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 09040:Education on school subjects and primary/secondary education-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
Minowa Kanae  筑波大学, 芸術系, 特任助教 (60784915)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords美術教育 / イスラム / 多文化 / フィールドワーク / 国際比較 / 中東 / 南アジア / イギリス / 欧州 / 教育人類学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aims to construct a fundamental model of art education based on Islamic culture by specifying Islamic dogma corresponding to some cases of ‘practice of Islam through art education’ that were collected in multiple research fields and investigate regionality of the relationship between Islam and art education through its comparison between the regions. The aim is accomplished through three researches: collecting cases of ‘practice of Islam through art education’, model structuring of art education on Islamic culture, and interregional comparison of relationship between Islam and art education.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の成果は、ムスリムの子どもたちに適した美術教育を構想するための、具体的な手立てとなることが期待できる。それはイスラムや美術教育といった限られた論点にとどまることなく、多様な文化を尊重・応用した教育モデルとして、多文化教育や教育開発・支援など幅広い研究・実践領域へと派生する可能性を有するという点において、学術的・社会的意義があると考える。