Students' criteria for judgement on validity and reliability of an experiment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K13148
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 09040:Education on school subjects and primary/secondary education-related
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
Oshima Ryugo  千葉大学, 教育学部, 助教 (40700414)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords実験活動 / 妥当性 / 信頼性 / 評価能力 / 判断能力 / 評価 / 判断 / 評価・判断能力 / 実験方法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to investigate students' criteria for judgement on validity and reliability in designing procedures, and characteristics of experimental plans designed by students. The following results were obtained: students' criteria for judgement on validity and reliability of an experiment, characteristics of experimental plans designed by students and students' perceptions of an experiment which provides autonomy to students in designing procedures.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
レシピアプローチに代表されるように,生徒自身が実験活動の見通しさえもてずに,教師から与えられる実験手順に従うだけの実験活動から脱却することが,日本のみならず各国における共通の課題とされ,生徒の主体的な実験活動の実現が求められている。その一方で,限られた時間の中で,教えるべき内容は多く,生徒に自由に実験活動に取り組ませることに対するためらいがある。このような現実の中で,いかに生徒の主体性を高めるような授業を実現することが可能なのか。本研究では,生徒自身による判断の機会を設けた授業を試行した。本研究の成果は,生徒が主体的に実験活動に取り組むための指導方法を検討するための基礎的資料を提供する。