Development of model cases for teacher disaster prevention education by researchers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K13149
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 09040:Education on school subjects and primary/secondary education-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Goto Tomoko  東京大学, 地震研究所, 特任研究員 (10782039)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords学校防災 / 出前授業 / 地域防災 / 出張授業 / 災害対応 / 危機管理 / 防災教育 / 避難所 / 教員防災教育 / 校内研修 / 災害想定 / 地震 / 津波 / 水害 / 防災リテラシー / 教育委員会 / 南海トラフ / 防災アンケート / 首都直下地震 / 防災主任 / 避難訓練
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In 2018, we participated in a fieldwork on geography and geology with other researchers to develop teaching materials on historical earthquakes. There is a landfill area in the coastal area of Kawasaki City, and it was possible to create teaching materials on natural disasters that can be considered from the unique topography and use them for future teacher disaster prevention training. In 2019, we held a class at a metropolitan high school. In that process, we devised a way for students to bring their assignments home and return their knowledge of disasters from school to their homes and communities. In November 2020, disaster prevention education was conducted for students and teachers of Fukuoka Prefectural Miike Technical High School. Omuta City, Fukuoka Prefecture, was inundated by heavy rain in July 2nd year of Reiwa, and typhoon No.10 that occurred in September of the same year was a coastal area where there was concern about storm surge disasters.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
取組みの最後に、出前授業後のアンケート(生徒ならびに教員対象)で、本取り組みの評価を行った。その中で、学校の先生方からは、“より一層の危機管理強化の必要性を感じた”等の意見があった一方で、その後の避難訓練にも研修内容を生かす工夫が必要である、という課題も浮かび上がった。生徒だけでなく教員の防災研修の同時開催には大変意義があり、これらの取り組みは、地域防災力ならびに教職員の災害時の防災力の向上に資するものと期待される。