Project/Area Number |
18K13150
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 09040:Education on school subjects and primary/secondary education-related
Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | メディカルリテラシー / 大学生 / 青年期 / 保健 / 高等教育 / ヘルスリテラシー / 偶発的学習 / アンケート調査 / 尺度開発 / 保健体育 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Based on high school "health" subject, we create a pilot version of Medicine-Associated Knowledge Evaluation Scale for Adolescence(MAKES-A) through an expert opinion method from doctors and nurses who works for university students. 439 answers were collecte and as a result of factor analysis, they were classified into five categories: "Smoking and coughing", "Understanding of diversity", "Safety in daily life", "Knowledge of diseases", and "Understanding of rules". . "Knowledge of disease" and the total score were significantly higher among medical and pharmacy students, demonstrating known group validity. In addition, it was suggested that incidental learning learned from daily life and the media, contributed greatly to the MAKES-A.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
大学生への基本的医療関連知識についてのアンケート調査を通じて、大学生がどのような項目についての知識が不足しがちであるかが明らかになった。喫煙やアルコールについては正しい知識を持っている学生が多かったものの、ワクチンのように誤解されやすい情報が多数ある分野や、自殺・避妊のように高校生の日常生活で話題にのぼりにくい分野の正答率は低かった。高校の保健教育や、大学生への健康教育の際に、このような分野にフォーカスして意図的学習を行うことが基本的医療関連知識の底上げに有効である可能性が示唆された。