Development of a Music Curriculum that Promotes the Formation of Values for Coexistence through Dialogue
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K13151
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 09040:Education on school subjects and primary/secondary education-related
Research InstitutionTokyo Gakugei University
Principal Investigator
KOYAMA Hanae  東京学芸大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (20713431)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords異文化間音楽教育 / 対話 / 共生 / D.バルト / C.ヴァルバウム / 音楽文化的アイデンティティ / 意味志向の文化概念 / ドイツ / 音楽科 / 鑑賞 / 文化 / ヴァルバウム / 現象学 / 意味付与 / 文化解釈学 / 音楽科の評価 / 音楽文化 / 解釈学 / 移民 / 音楽教育 / 異文化間 / 文化的アイデンティティ / 価値観 / ビルドゥング / 価値
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study clarified the theory and practice of music education in Germany, mainly regarding intercultural music education, and examined how music education in Japan should promote the formation of values for coexistence through dialogue, based on these findings. The results obtained the following two perspectives. First, it is important to address not only the diversity of musical works but also the diversity of meanings and values of music for people in music education. Second, in order for each child to find and create his or her own way of relating to music in today's society, where diverse musical cultures come and go, music education is expected to promote the formation of a free and open musical cultural identity for each child, while opening a new awareness of self, others, and the musical world through aesthetic dialogue.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の意義は、対話を通した共生のための価値観の形成をもたらすために、これまでの音楽科教育に2つの転換をもたらす展望を示したことにある。第一に、これまで異文化理解というと音楽作品の多様性に目が向けられがちであった授業に、人々にとっての音楽の意味や多様性への着目を新たにもたらす点である。第二に、二項対立を生みやすい自文化(日本の伝統音楽)、異文化(諸外国の音楽)を子どもに「与える」スタンスから、多様な他者との対話を通して人々にとっての音楽の意味の多様性を知りながら、子どもたちが自分にとっての音楽の意味を深め、自由でひらかれた音楽文化的アイデンティティを形成していくというスタンスへの転換である。