The Life Stories of Teachers Using Social Issues in Class
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K13155
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 09040:Education on school subjects and primary/secondary education-related
Research InstitutionShizuoka University
Principal Investigator
MURAI Daisuke  静岡大学, 教育学部, 講師 (80779645)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords教師 / ライフストーリー / 社会的な課題 / 授業 / ESD / 希望 / 切実性 / 実践習慣 / 教材 / パレーシア / 授業実践 / 教材化 / 実践記録 / 当事者 / 当事者性 / 社会的な課題の教材化 / 教師のライフストーリー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to explain how teachers develop modules for classes and implement them when taking up social issues with close links to Education for Sustainable Development. In order to realize social justice and democracy, it is important to clarify how a teacher receives a problematic societal concern and develops it into class content. Therefore, this investigation was centered on the hope formed by teachers, and the life histories of seven teachers who took up social issues.
As a result, the following points of clarification emerged: The hopes of the teachers who took up social issues in class were directed society and the children; The teachers felt a strong sense of their mission as educators and their individual identities were also important contributing factors for their selection of specific issues; and The teachers‘ perspectives and teaching processes when dealing with social issues capable of being transferred to their raising of other social issues in their classes.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
既存の研究では、社会的な課題の教材を開発する研究はなされても、社会的な課題を取り上げるに至った背景を教師のライフストーリーから明らかにする研究はなされてこなかった。教師のライフストーリーに着目することで、教材化に至った経緯や教師の形成した希望、授業での工夫や配慮が明らかになった。こうした知見は、教師が社会的な課題を教材化する際に参照し得るものであり、国内外で持続可能な開発のための教育(ESD)を推進する上で意義がある。社会への問題意識をもちながら授業を実践する教師のライフストーリーは、自律した専門家としての教師の在り方を提起し、社会正義や民主主義を実現する教育を進めることにも寄与し得るだろう。