A Study on the Establishment of Teaching Strategies to Promote Argumentation in Secondary Science Education
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K13159
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 09040:Education on school subjects and primary/secondary education-related
Research InstitutionTottori University
Principal Investigator
IZUMI Naoshi  鳥取大学, 地域学部, 准教授 (50734894)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsアーギュメント / アーギュメンテーション / 指導方略 / 理科教育 / 科学教育 / 教育の目的と方法 / 理科教育学 / 教授方略
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The importance of arguments/argumentation has been recognized in science education, and there is a growing movement to incorporate it into classroom practice. This study has attempted to create an instructional strategy to promote the ability to construct an argument for Japanese secondary school students.
The search, collection, and analysis of related research and literature progressed generally successful. The following can be pointed out as the role of the argument/argumentation in science education: acquisition the norms of value inherent in science, understanding scientific knowledge, understanding scientific knowledge and content, promotion of the ability to construct arguments, and development logical and critical thinking. On the other hand, the survey on the actual situation of Japanese junior high school students’ ability of arguments and creating a teaching strategy to promote construct argument had some difficulties due to the epidemic of the COVID-19.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
NGSSなどに代表されるように科学教育界にいて重要視されているアーギュメントの意図的指導という意味では、カリキュラム及び教育内容の国際的共通性を確保し、特に日本国内におけるアーギュメント研究の空白を解消するという点において、本研究の学術的独自性があり、日本の理科授業の実態を踏まえて、日本の教室文化に適合するような指導法を考案するという点に創造性がある。