Development of exchange, collaboration, and connection programs in art education toward a symbiotic society
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K13160
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 09040:Education on school subjects and primary/secondary education-related
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
Ikeda Satoshi  広島大学, 人間社会科学研究科(教), 准教授 (80610922)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords美術教育 / インクルーシブ教育 / 共生社会 / 大学・地方自治体・美術館・NPOの連携 / 交流及び共同学習 / 障害 / 特別支援学校 / アート / インクルーシブ / 美術館 / コミュニティ / 連携 / 障害学 / 特別支援教育 / 交流 / 美術科教育 / 学びの連続性 / 生涯学習
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study addressed the following three points. First, the same art classes were implemented in several types of special needs schools and art clubs, and the characteristics of learning through art and the teaching hypotheses for people with diverse conditions due to differences in disability types, etc., were structurally identified. Second, we developed and implemented an art-based exchange program that fosters psychologically intimate relationships in inclusive groups, and revealed that art-based exchanges enable sensory, emotional, and intuitive interactions. Third, in collaboration with Hiroshima Prefecture, the Hiroshima Prefectural Art Museum, and the Hiroshima Prefectural Art Support Center for People with Disabilities, we planned, developed, and conducted a survey of the conditions of art implementation, seminars, and workshops for people with disabilities.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の学術的・社会的意義は次の3点である。1点目は、障害種ではなく身体的特性やコミュニケーション特性を基軸とした実態把握の指標と、実態に応じた美術科教育の指導理論を実証的に提示したこと。2点目は、障害の有無を問わず参加者に学びを喚起する美術科教育の交流及び共同学習プログラムを開発し、その効果を提示したこと。3点目は、特別支援学校卒業後の表現および鑑賞活動の実態とニーズを明らかにし、大学、地方自治体、美術館、NPOの連携により生涯学習に接続するアートプログラムを開発・実施・検証したことである。