Curriculum Development for Programming Education in Elementary School Music Classes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K13161
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 09040:Education on school subjects and primary/secondary education-related
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
Terauchi Daisuke  広島大学, 人間社会科学研究科(教), 准教授 (60613891)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords小学校音楽科 / 即興的表現活動 / カリキュラム開発 / プログラミング教育 / プログラミング的思考
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this research is to develop and propose a new curriculum that explores the connection between programming education in elementary school and improvisational expressive activities within the music subject. The achievements are as follows:
(1) Advocated the concept of the "activity of constructing algorithms for performance" as a theoretical framework linking programming education and improvisational expressive activities. (2) Designed and suggested two specific activities exemplifying the concept of the "activity of constructing algorithms for performance." (3) Provided practical considerations for schoolteachers to consider when implementing the "activity of constructing algorithms for performance" in their classrooms.
Additionally, as secondary outcomes, an example of improvisational activities involving ICT was demonstrated, along with several original works and performances related to musical expression, all presented in the field of artistic practice.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
小学校教育課程において2020年度から必修化されたプログラミング教育は,小学校音楽科における音楽づくり活動との親和性が高いことがしばしば指摘されてきた。しかしながら,そうした言説の多くが,もっぱら楽曲をつくる活動との関係にのみ焦点があたっており,即興的表現活動等との関係についてはあまり言及されていなかった。
そうしたなか,即興的表現活動等に内在する方法や手順(アルゴリズム)に着目し,プログラミング教育と関連づける理論的基盤〈演奏行為のアルゴリズムを構築する活動〉を,具体的な実践例とともに示した本研究成果は,今後の小学校音楽科におけるプログラミング教育の発展に資することが期待できる。