Developmental research on a new research methodology for application processes of mathematical method: From a perspective of computational linguistics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K13162
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 09040:Education on school subjects and primary/secondary education-related
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
Uegatani Yusuke  広島大学, 附属福山中学校, 教諭 (80813071)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords数学教育 / 推論主義 / 計量テキスト分析 / 研究方法論 / 研究方法論開発 / 客体化理論 / 授業実践論 / 計量言語学的分析 / 数学的方法 / 真正な学習
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Although there are many case studies for revealing the mechanism of students' use of mathematical methods, it is difficult for independent research groups to conduct replication studies due to methodological issues. For this reason, we do not have sufficient reproducibility of such case studies. The purpose of this study is to develop a new research methodology for replication studies based on computational text analysis through explorative mathematics classroom practices. As a result, we conclude that a philosophy of inferentialism can be a theoretical perspective for anayzing results of computational text analysis of students' texts. In addition, we draw implications for future mathematics education.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の学術的意義は,事例研究に過度に依存する教育実践研究の実態に一石を投じ,客観的に累積可能な新しい研究方法論のための理論的基盤を提案したことである.これにより,複数の事例を同じ視点から統合的に分析することができるようになり,これまで常識とされていたことが本当に成り立つのかをきちんと検証したり,逆に想定もしていなかったような現象の存在を指摘することができたりするようになった.社会的意義としては,数学の授業を学校で実施する上で何に注意しながら実施すべきかについての示唆が引き出せるようになった.