Development and practice of a political education curriculum for social studies in elementary schools aiming to foster community leaders
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K13163
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 09040:Education on school subjects and primary/secondary education-related
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University
Principal Investigator
Tamoto Shoichi  山口大学, 教育学部, 講師 (30808126)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords地域社会 / 市民的変容 / 議論 / カリキュラム / 政治教育 / 社会的論争 / カリキュラム開発 / 協働 / 参加 / 主権者育成 / 小学校社会科
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to develop leaders in the community.To that end, researchers and faculty members first developed the curriculum.Furthermore, we considered the change of the learner by carrying out the practice based on it.The first of these achievements is that the collaboration of researchers and practitioners enabled curriculum development from a new perspective.Second, by considering the changes of learners after the practice of the curriculum, it was possible to clarify the effects of how they changed as the bearers of the local community.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の学術的意義は、地域レベルでのカリキュラム開発と実践である。カリキュラム開発は地域レベルではなされない。大きな負担となるからである。本研究は、実践家と共同によって独自のカリキュラムの開発を行うことができた。社会的意義は、地域社会に積極的に関わる学習者の育成のメカニズムについて明らかにしたことである。メカニズムを明らかにしたことで他の地域等でもモデルの1つとなる可能性を有することとなろう。