Elementary student's mathematical hypothetis and explanation: to identify scientifically their situation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K13164
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 09040:Education on school subjects and primary/secondary education-related
Research InstitutionNaruto University of Education
Principal Investigator
Hayata Toru  鳴門教育大学, 大学院学校教育研究科, 講師 (20803646)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords数学教育 / 算数科における説明 / 教科書分析 / 説明の構造 / 日本の教科書 / プラクセオロジー / 間接的説明 / 数学教育学 / 算数における説明
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Purpose of this study is to identify elementary school's actual situation that is related with mathematical explanation. According to our preliminary analysis, we identified the term "explanation" in elementary mathematics is unclear and undefined. Thus, our research question is i) how and what do mathematics textbooks intend to teach mathematical explanation? ii) What is the structure of junior highs school student's mathematical explanation?
As a result, we identified, for example, the textbooks of 6th grade has issue, there are tendency of that students do not intend to clarify the warrant (logical basis), and so on.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の学術的意義として,1)小学校算数科教科書における説明を評価したこと,またそのための方法論を確立したこと。2)算数教育を受け終わった子どもの説明が持つ構造や傾向。以上二点を明らかにしたことが挙げられる。特に,1)と関連した方法論の開発は,今後の国際的な発展,他教科への波及が期待される。
また,その社会的意義として,教科書やカリキュラムを作成するに際して,具体的な提言が行えたことが挙げられる。