Development and implementation of art program to educate parents about their children's expression and development.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K13165
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 09040:Education on school subjects and primary/secondary education-related
Research InstitutionKagawa University
Principal Investigator
Yoshikawa Nobuko  香川大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (20412554)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords子ども / 親子 / 造形意識変容 / 造形ワークショップ / 造形意識 / レッジョ・エミリア・アプローチ / レッジョ・エミリア / 芸術士 / Arts-Based Research / 造形活動 / ドキュメンテーション / 子どもの声 / 親の意識 / 造形意識の変容 / 子育て支援拠点 / 表現力 / 親の学び / プログラム構築
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to develop an art program for parents.This program aims to create a place for parents to learn, to change their awareness of modeling, and to reduce their dislike of it.In the final year of the project, a booklet was distributed to day-care centers, kindergartens, and parents, summarizing the children's images and voices heard during the parent-child modeling program practices conducted during the research period. By looking at the photographs and other information on the practices described in the booklet with parents and children, dialogue between parents and children expanded and communication was generated.As a result of the research, it led to parents' understanding of their children's expressions, and resulted in the transformation of their awareness of modeling and the acquisition of learning.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では親を対象とした造形プログラムを開発することで親の学びとなる場を構築して、親の造形意識の変容や苦手意識の減少を目的とした。そこでは、子どもに影響を与える家庭環境や親の表現意識を明らかにし、親を対象としたアンケート調査などを行った。その要因として家庭環境の変化や早期教育の低年齢化によって子どもの表現力の低下といった影響をあった。子どもに影響を与える親自身の表現力や意識が重要であるが、親自身もまた表現力や創造性が低下している現状がある。本研究によって親の意識が変容することで子どもの意識も変容し子どもの表現力や創造性を高めるための要因が明らかになると期待された。