The Development and Practice of a Systematic Learning Unit for Developing Critical Thinking in Junior High School Mathematics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K13166
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 09040:Education on school subjects and primary/secondary education-related
Research InstitutionKochi University
Principal Investigator
Hattori Yuichiro  高知大学, 教育研究部人文社会科学系教育学部門, 准教授 (50707487)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Discontinued (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords批判的思考力 / 批判的数学教育 / 社会的オープンエンドな問題 / 中学校数学 / 社会的価値観 / クリティカルシンキング / 社会的オ―プンエンドな問題 / 前期中等教育 / 数学教育 / 数学的モデル / 関数
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Focusing on the junior high school mathematics, the objectives of this study were to construct a practical teaching model to develop students' critical thinking and to develop a systematic learning program to foster students' critical thinking. There are two main research results. First, I developed new socially open-ended problems for the 7th and 9th grades and identified aspects of students' critical thinking by practicing the lessons. Second, by conducting a comparative analysis of the same socially open-ended problems with elementary and junior high school students, the characteristics of students' critical thinking at the secondary school level were clarified.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は中学校数学の文脈で,子ども達の批判的思考力を育成することを目指した実践研究である。研究期間内において,新たな社会的オープンエンドな問題をいくつか開発することができた。これらの実践は広く現場の先生方が授業しやすい題材となっており,ぜひ実際に授業を行ってもらいたい。本研究の成果は,新学習指導要領が目指す「社会に開かれた教育課程の実現」に向けての授業改善につながるものであると期待する。