Reconsideration of Migration Studies Theory :Through the Development of Teaching Materials for "The Left-behind Japanese Learning" -
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K13169
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 09040:Education on school subjects and primary/secondary education-related
Research InstitutionNara University of Education (2020-2021)
Kyoei University (2018-2019)
Principal Investigator
OTA Mitsuru  奈良教育大学, 社会科教育講座, 准教授 (80804385)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords中国 / サハリン / フィリピン / 残留日本人 / 帰国者 / 生活体験 / 教材開発 / 授業実践 / 残留 / 残留日本人学習 / 国際理解教育 / 人の移動 / 中国・樺太(サハリン) / 移民学習
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to develop teaching materials that enables us to take into consideration about the histories and situations of the Left-behind Japanese with a focus on International Education. In this study, I interviewed the Left-behind Japanese in China, Sakhalin, and Philippines not only who lives over there and also who have returned to Japan, and converted their life experiences into teaching materials. In this study, I analyzed and clarified the problem of existing migration studies, and examined the goals, contents, and method of Left-behind Japanese learning, and developed the lesson plans, and verified the significance.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では,国際理解教育研究の成果を手掛かりに,残留日本人の歴史や体験を取り上げた教材開発を行った。国際理解教育研究では,「人の移動」に関する教材開発がなされているが,「人の移動」については,「移動した(する)人」と同様,「移動できなかった/できない/しない人」にも着目すべきだと考える。戦後の残留者の経験は重要な学習内容であり,残留は移民学習のキーコンセプトの一つとして位置づけられるべきと考える。残留日本人学習は,国籍も民族も異なる多様な社会を生きてきた人々の経験と,国内外に広がる家族の様子を取り上げる点において,国民国家を基本枠組みとした教材とは異なる教育的価値を有する。