Development and Effectiveness Verification of Undergraduate Interprofessional Education Aiming at Assistance of Pupils and Students with Health Problems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K13170
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 09040:Education on school subjects and primary/secondary education-related
Research InstitutionShukutoku University
Principal Investigator
Saito Risako  淑徳大学, 総合福祉学部, 准教授 (90634907)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords養護教諭 / 協働 / 教諭 / チームとしての学校 / 組織文化 / 多職種連携教育 / 児童生徒の現代的健康課題 / 保健師 / 卒前多職種連携教育プログラム / 連携 / コーディネート / 共起ネットワーク / コーディネート力 / チーム医療 / チーム支援 / チーム学校 / 現代的健康課題
Outline of Final Research Achievements
An undergraduate interprofessional education program, aiming at nurturing studens who can cooperate with others in assisting children with health problems, was developed and conducted for students in Yogo teacher and public health nurse training courses. The result revealed the increase of their awareness to interprofessional work, and thus the effectiveness of the program was implied.
Next, a literature review and an interview survey were conducted for clarifying factors affecting the cooperation between Yogo teachers and other teachers in “school as a team.” Moreover, a questionnaire survey on Yogo teachers implied that the factors such as “conducting health education,” “mutual understanding between Yogo teachers and other teachers,” “management involvement” had positive effects and “busyness of Yogo teachers” had negative effects on the cooperation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
現代的健康課題を抱える子どもへの支援には、専門職同士の連携が不可欠であるが、そのための卒前多職種連携教育はほとんど行われていなかった。本研究では合同授業や専門職種間の相互理解と尊重、専門職間の連携による障害と対立の確認等を取り入れた卒前多職種連携プログラムを開発し、その有効性を確認した。この試みは、保健医療職と教育職が連携する分野における、今後の多職種連携教育のあり方への貴重な第一歩と言える。また、学校における専門職間の協働に影響を与える要因が明確化されたことは、今後の「チームとしての学校」や多職種連携教育のあり方に示唆を与え、より効果的な協働や教育プログラムが期待できるであろう。