Research for developing a system for selecting expository text materials
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K13171
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 09040:Education on school subjects and primary/secondary education-related
Research InstitutionTamagawa University
Principal Investigator
SHINOZAKI Yusuke  玉川大学, 文学部, 助教 (60759992)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords説明的文章 / 複数教材 / 選択基準 / 文書間類似度 / 国語科 / 読解指導 / 国語科教育 / 教材選択システム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I examined the viewpoint of selecting multiple explanatory text materials and the method of calculating the similarity between the explanatory texts. As viewpoints for selecting teaching materials, viewpoints related to logic such as the content and format of sentences and viewpoints related to the author were extracted. It was suggested that it is effective to use cosine similarity as a method of calculating the similarity between explanatory texts.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究により、読解指導のための教材選択モデルが構築されることで、様々な説明的文章の教材としての連関が明らかにされることが予想される。また、このモデルを基に教材選択システムが開発されることにより、生徒の読解学習を効果的・効率的に支援する研究の発展が期待できる。