Research on social studies lessons aimed at fostering perspectives and ways of thinking that correspond to a globalized society
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K13173
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 09040:Education on school subjects and primary/secondary education-related
Research InstitutionMusashino University
Principal Investigator
SATO Katsushi  武蔵野大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (10706857)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords社会科教育 / 見方・考え方 / グローバル化社会 / 小学校 / 授業研究 / 地理教育 / 授業開発 / 社会的見方・考え方
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research has developed a concrete lesson model for elementary social studies lessons that aim to foster perspectives and ways of thinking that correspond to a globalized society. The study have also clarified their effectiveness by conducting experimental lessons and analyzing them.
In order to achieve the purpose of the study, the following steps were conducted in the research, namely (1) reviewing previous research and case analysis of other countries, (2) developing a lesson model and analyzing the 5th grade industrial unit "Automotive industry connected to the world", and (3) developing a lesson model and analyzing the 6th grade international unit "Tokyo 2020 Olympic and Paralympic Games and us".
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
グローバル化社会に対応した見方・考え方の育成をめざす小学校社会科授業実践の事例は,まだまだ研究の蓄積が少ないと言ってよいだろう。本研究では,先行研究のレビューや諸外国の事例分析を通じて,本研究に関わる研究の到達点と課題を明らかにするとともに,先行研究で明らかにした課題改善のための具体例として2つの授業モデルを開発し,その有効性について実験授業を通じて示すことができた。