An Empirical research on the Effectiveness and Issues of a Zero-Tolerance Policy in Schools in Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K13174
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 09040:Education on school subjects and primary/secondary education-related
Research InstitutionTohto University (2022)
Rissho University (2018-2021)
Principal Investigator
I YOUSUKE  東都大学, 管理栄養学部, 講師 (40750774)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords生徒指導 / ゼロ・トレランス / 段階的指導 / 段階的生徒指導 / 高等学校
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study examines the effectiveness of and challenges faced in employing a zero-tolerance policy regarding student guidance. A survey of teachers revealed that they view a zero-tolerance policy toward students positively. In particular, teachers recognized the effectiveness of having a “standardized guideline” for student guidance and decreasing problematic behavior. Likewise, a survey of students revealed that students have a positive outlook on a zero-tolerance policy citing reasons such as it “improves the school environment.”
However, teachers and students recognized issues in “standardizing guidance by teachers” and “unfair guidance,” respectively. It was thus implied that improving these issues is necessary for an effective zero-tolerance policy regarding student guidance.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまで日本におけるゼロト・レランス導入校への調査は非常に少なかったことから、日本で実践されているゼロ・トレランスの生徒指導の有効性や課題は必ずしも明確にはされてはこなかった経緯がある。本研究では、ゼロ・トレランス導入校の教師及び生徒に対して質問紙調査を実施し、その調査結果からゼロ・トレランスの有効性や課題を検討した。
本研究では、日本特有のゼロ・トレランスの有効性や課題をある程度表出できたと考えられる。また、調査協力校には調査結果をフィードバックし、学校によっては研修等で調査結果を参考にしていただいたこともゼロ・トレランスの生徒指導をより良く構築するためには一定の意義があったと考える。