Developing teaching and learning materials for numeracy and teachers' professional competency in Africa
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K13175
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 09040:Education on school subjects and primary/secondary education-related
Research InstitutionKanto Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
Nakawa Nagisa  関東学院大学, 建築・環境学部, 准教授 (00610718)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords社会文化的視点 / 導かれた参加 / 授業研究 / 算数教育 / 数学教育 / アフリカ理解 / 比較教育 / 就学前教育 / 初等教育 / ケニア / ザンビア / 測定 / 社会文化的観点 / 数 / 図形 / 言語 / 専門的職能成長 / 図形教育 / 遊び / ニューメラシー / 職能成長 / 初等数学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
As a result of the study, the researcher broadly grasped children's learning and play and analyzed children's utterances and gestures, positioning in a community, and learning from relationships with adults and other external vehicles from a sociocultural perspective. Also, adopting a philosophical perspective in Africa also led to the expansion and potential of new research, which could be one of the achievements. It was difficult to have made sufficient efforts on teacher education face to face due to the spread of coronavirus infections. However, by comparing the reflections on the lesson study of Kenyans with those of American teachers, the researcher was able to analyze the characteristics of the teacher's way of thinking from a sociocultural perspective, hence, contributed to education in Africa.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
アフリカの教育現象を理解するために社会文化的視点から、彼らの学習の方法や学習の解釈を多面的に行ったこと。子どもの発話についてはジェスチャーや他の人々との関わりにまで分析対象を含めたことで、ザンビアの子どもたちが置かれている社会的・文化的状況を把握し、日本や他国とは異なる社会性・文化性を捉えた。また、ケニア人の教師の考え方を比較分析することで、彼らの独自の考え方が彼らが置かれた環境や社会文化的状況に影響を受けていることを明らかにすることができた。またそれらの得られた学術的な視点やアイデアを次の科学研究費に活用することができ、新しい研究の展開が見られたことを大きな成果として示すことができる。