Business Game based Learning Program Development in Informatics for High School Education Focusing on Multitasking Behavior
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K13177
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 09040:Education on school subjects and primary/secondary education-related
Research InstitutionShoin University
Principal Investigator
Tachino Takashi  松蔭大学, 公私立大学の部局等, 准教授 (50564001)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Discontinued (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsビジネスゲーム / マルチタスク / 教科「情報」 / モデル化とシミュレーション / 情報の科学 / 情報Ⅰ / 教育プログラム開発 / 教科教育学 / 教育工学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The strings of our research findings suggest that the tablet environment has positive aspects for business games in educational programs. Specifically, the applicant found that when high school students use tablets for business game learning, 1. there is a high affinity with their mental activity, and 2. there is a possibility of improving their learning awareness. In this study, we developed a new educational program that takes into account the activity of the mind when learning business game using tablets and showed how to solve the problem related to the difficulty high school students have in understanding the learning unit for “Modeling” , which is considered an issue in the subject "Informatics". The results of this research are expected to be applicable to future revisions of the Courses of Study.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では,1. 継続的な学習活動を促すビジネスゲームの学習環境,2. 高校生に教授が困難とされる「モデル化とシミュレーション」と「プログラミング教育」の授業設計,この2点を実現した.本研究の目的であるタブレットを利用する高校生の情意的側面から支援は,学習意欲を維持することが期待できる.また,ビジネスゲーム実践と問題発見・解決の授業展開と連携し,合意形成や相互理解をサポートすることで,「モデル化とシミュレーション」の単元において効果の高い教育プログラムが達成できた.新たなビジネスゲーム学習の研究が成果により,高校生に教えることが困難である単元の課題を解決できた意義は極めて大きい.