The Meanings of Children Creating and Sharing Parody Songs
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K13178
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 09040:Education on school subjects and primary/secondary education-related
Research InstitutionSaitama University (2020-2023)
Tokyo Future University (2018-2019)
Principal Investigator
MORI Kaoru  埼玉大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (90624859)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords替えうた / マイクロ・エスノグラフィ / 小学校音楽科 / わらべうた / 音楽科 / 音楽学習 / 拡張的学習 / 音楽教育学 / 学習論 / 音楽人類学 / 教科教育 / 音楽科教育 / エスノグラフィ / 子ども / 創出 / 共有
Outline of Final Research Achievements
"Parody songs" are a type of game song, in which the original lyrics are partly or completely altered. This study focused on the process of children's making and sharing parody songs. We conducted microethnography of third-grade elementary school music classes. As a result, it was found that parody songs are a multi-sensory musical expression that function as jargons/slang between children, and that the creation and repetition of parody songs are ways of working with the “mediating artifacts” on a piece of music that has “contradictions” that need to be learned.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまで創出された替えうたの歌詞を分類する研究はされていたものの、リアルタイムで替えうたが子どもたちによって自発的・即興的に創出され、時として共有がなされていく過程については明らかにされてこなかった。また、替えうたをつくること、つくられた替えうたが、彼らの音楽学習における楽曲への理解を助け、促進させていることも本研究によって明らかにされた。授業のなかである種の逸脱的な行為とも解釈されがちな替えうたが、子どもたちにとって重要な意味をもつものであることを学術的に示した点で意義があると考える。