Project/Area Number |
18K13180
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 09040:Education on school subjects and primary/secondary education-related
Research Institution | Chukyo University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 道徳教育 / 中国 / 歴史的事例 / 教授方法 / 授業実践 / 歴史と私たち自身に向き合う / カリキュラム / 考え,議論する道徳 / 歴史教育 / 困難な歴史 / 考える道徳 / 社会科教育 / Facing History / 歴史的知識 / ワークショップ / 社会的事実 / 歴史的事実 / 歴史 / 中華人民共和国 / アメリカ合衆国 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study elucidated how Facing History and Ourselves (FHAO), which is a highly reputed non-profit organization that supports teachers by offering professional development programs and teaching materials, focusing mainly on moral education, has provided professional development programs in China and how such programs have shaped the practice of education. Specifically, the author mainly examined the class practice at two workshops in Hong Kong and the class practice of the elective English course at Nanjing Foreign Language School in comparison with developments in the U.S. in recent years. Based on this, the author clarified the teaching method when deploying “Moral Education through Deliberating and Discussing” and the model of supporting teachers in the practice of such moral education.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
「歴史と私たち自身に向き合う(Facing History and Ourselves: FHAO)」に関しては多くの先行研究があるが,我が国と地理的・文化的に近く(立場は異なるが)共通の歴史をもつ中国での展開に関してはまだ研究がされていなかった。本研究では歴史的な知識を基にした道徳教育の観点から,FHAOの米国での展開と中国での展開が我が国に対してもつ意義を明らかにすることで,「考え,議論する道徳」を展開していく際の教授方法とそのための教師支援の在り方について具体的に論じることができた。