Exploration-type Material and Curriculum Development for "the Period of Inquiry Studies" in High Schools
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K13181
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 09040:Education on school subjects and primary/secondary education-related
Research InstitutionAichi Shukutoku University
Principal Investigator
Kato Satoshi  愛知淑徳大学, 文学部, 准教授 (00619306)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords総合的な探究の時間 / 総合的な学習の時間 / カリキュラム開発 / 教材開発 / サービス・ラーニング / 非認知的スキル / 教育効果 / カリキュラム / 教材 / 高等学校
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study focuses on non-cognitive skills as indicators of the educational effects of the Period of Inquiry Studies and the Period for Integrated Studies. As a survey of the literature indicated the effectiveness of Service-Learning, an examination was conducted on the effects of a Service-Learning model during the Period of Inquiry Studies and Period for Integrated Studies, in which Service-Learning aspects are incorporated into the aforementioned periods. The results clearly indicated that the more students autonomously engage in the aforementioned periods, the more their non-cognitive skills improve or are maintained.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の意義は、第一に、総合的な探究(学習)の時間の教育効果を、非認知的スキルの視点から可視化したことである。第二に、総合的な学習の時間において非認知的スキルを育成する上で、サービス・ラーニングを取り入れることが有効であることを明らかにしたことである。最後に、総合的な探究(学習)の時間が、将来の見通しが立たず、他者とのかかわりが極端に制限される未曾有の状況において、自分自身を適切にコントロールしながら、未来への期待を高めていく生徒の育成に寄与することが明らかとなったことである。