Development of a lesson model for home economics handcraft learning incorporating performance task and assessment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K13183
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 09040:Education on school subjects and primary/secondary education-related
Research InstitutionKagawa University (2021-2023)
Shimane University (2018-2020)
Principal Investigator
Isshiki Reiko  香川大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (30582241)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsパフォーマンス評価 / 製作学習 / 手工とデザイン / デンマーク / 問題解決 / 家庭科 / 授業モデル / ルーブリック / 形成的評価 / 資質・能力 / 評価基準 / 北欧
Outline of Final Research Achievements
1) Comparison of the qualities and abilities to be developed through home economics handwork learning in Japan and the target countries, 2) Observation of classroom practice of handwork learning in the target countries and interviews with teachers to grasp the actual situation, 3) Curriculum survey of teacher training schools and analysis of teacher training textbooks in the target countries, 4) Analysis of workbooks and instructional materials for handwork learning used at schools in the target countries, and 5) Development of a lesson model for home economics production learning incorporating performance assessment. 5) Development of a lesson model for home economics handwork lesson that incorporates performance task and assessment.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究によって,1)北欧の手工教育が重視してきた問題解決学習の方法論を,パフォーマンス評価から捉え直すことにより,日本の家庭科製作学習の評価に, 2)実践的・体験的学習を重視する家庭科の教科的特性からくる評価の難しさを解決する一助となるであろう点に学術的意義がある。
活用型学力の育成を目指す現在の学校教育において,パフォーマンス評価を取り入れた授業モデル開発は実技を含む教科の評価方法の一例となる課題に取り組んだという点に社会的意義がある。