Development of a training program to contribute to the maintenance and improvement of teachers' mental health in Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K13184
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 09040:Education on school subjects and primary/secondary education-related
Research InstitutionHiroshima Bunka Gakuen University (2019-2020)
Tokuyama University (2018)
Principal Investigator
Maeda Kazuma  広島文化学園大学, 人間健康学部, 講師 (20733231)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords教師教育 / レジリエンス / メンタルヘルス / ホールシステムアプローチ / 教員養成 / 保健体育 / 保健体育科教育
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study focuses on "resilience," which is the ability to overcome the factors that cause mental instability (hereinafter referred to as "risk"), as an approach to the mental health of teachers, and aims to develop and verify a training program to improve it. This study focuses on health and physical education teachers, whose duties are reported to be unique (Matsuda, 2010; Iwata, 2013).
The present study suggests that the characteristics of resilience of health and physical education teachers and activities focusing on self-understanding and mutual understanding may contribute to the improvement of resilience. In the future, it is urgently necessary to confirm the validity and reliability of the results of this study through a large-scale survey.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の成果から、教員の資質能力の向上を多角的に支援するため、メンタルヘルスの維持・改善に寄与する取り組みを検討する基礎資料となり得る。昨今の教員を取り巻く社会状況として、多忙であることが課題の一つであるとの指摘が散見されるが、実践的指導力の向上とメンタルヘルスの維持・改善を同時に実現するプログラムの検討の一助となり得る。
コロナ渦においてはプログラムに制約が生じるが、どのような状況下でも効果が期待できるフレームワークの検討は重要となるであろう。今後は、大規模調査により妥当性・信頼性の担保を図っていくことが求められる。