Developing a Tool to Monitor the importance of Teacher's Eye Movements in Experienced English Teacher's Lessons
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K13187
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 09040:Education on school subjects and primary/secondary education-related
Research InstitutionNagaoka National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
Omori Michiaki  長岡工業高等専門学校, 一般教育科, 准教授 (30707386)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords授業研究 / アイトラッカー / 英語教育
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, the perspectives of experienced classroom teachers were measured with an eye tracker to analyze teaching proficiency and the role of teachers gazes in the classroom. The need to develop a reflection tool to effectively convey the teaching techniques to other teachers was studied.
Results suggest that the teachers in the classroom had a tendency to look at specific students, and there were both conscious and unconscious gazes. In addition, the target of the gazing changed continuously during the class. Although results were limited as a video provides only one perspective of the classroom, they reveal that unconscious gazes in the classroom play a very important role in a teacher’s success. While the use of an eye tracker to record lessons is time-consuming to analyze, it is also important to note that it helps in understanding of unconscious instruction expert teachers have.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
教師の指導技術の伝承は,社会的にも重要な課題である。本研究では,アイトラッカーを活用し,授業を行うことで,普段は,気づけない指導技術の存在を明らかにし,授業熟達者や若手教師に限らず,指導技術を共有できるツールとなる可能性を提案した。