A Fundamental Study Towards the Development of "Internationalization at Home" in Japanese Universities
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K13190
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 09050:Tertiary education-related
Research InstitutionToyo University (2020-2023)
Tohoku University (2018-2019)
Principal Investigator
Mizumatsu Mina  東洋大学, 国際教育センター, 講師 (30726211)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords大学の国際化 / 内なる国際化 / 海外留学 / 教育の国際化 / グローバル・コンピテンス / 教育のICT化 / 国際教育のICT化 / 異文化間教育 / オンライン教育 / 国際共修 / 異文化理解 / 組織・人材開発 / 包括的国際化 / 多文化共生 / グローバル市民育成 / 高等教育の国際化 / 比較国際教育
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study conducted interviews with four stakeholder groups at a Japanese university: university executives, faculty members, domestic students, and international students. The goal was to elucidate the organizational and human factors influencing the effects of "Internationalization at Home." The findings revealed that government financial support for promoting internationalization has brought about changes in the university's cultural and social capital, affecting the institution in both the short and long term as it strives to establish and maintain a global educational and research environment. Furthermore, the diversification of faculty members and students has positively impacted the university's organizational culture, suggesting that this has contributed to enhancing the university’s reputation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、日本の大学における国際化推進に影響を与える組織的及び人的要因を明らかにした。4つのステークホルダーグループへのインタビューを通じ、立場の異なる視点からの知見を得た。ブルデューの資本論を分析枠組みとして、文化資本、社会関係資本、経済資本が大学の国際化にどのように影響するかを具体的に示した。また、教育環境の国際化が学生の異文化間能力等の向上に寄与すること、国内学生及び外国人留学生に対する経済的支援の重要性、国際共修や国際寮の活用が交流促進に有効であることなどを示した。本研究は、具体的な提言を通じて学術的な理解を深め、大学の国際化推進の文脈において学術的・社会的な意義を与えるものである。