Project/Area Number |
18K13191
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 09050:Tertiary education-related
Research Institution | Waseda University |
Principal Investigator |
Jiang Yan 早稲田大学, 大学総合研究センター, 講師(任期付) (90779414)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 研究者 / キャリア支援 / FD / アクティブラーニング / TEM / 若手研究者 / 外国人 / キャリア / 教育力 / 支援 / 博士 / 外国人研究者 / キャリア構築 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of this study is to elucidate the policies, current status, and challenges associated with career development for young foreign researchers in Japan, and to provide insights into career support. The research revealed the socio-cultural context in Japan, specifically the intricacies of career paths for contemporary researchers, and shed light on the current state of educational support within policy frameworks such as faculty development (FD), teaching assistantship (TA), and active learning. Furthermore, the TEM methodology was employed to depict the multifaceted nature of career trajectories for young foreign researchers by examining their interplay with their individual semantic worlds and sociocultural contexts.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
今日本における大学教員のキャリア構築の多様性および政策上の教育力を中心としたサポートを行っている現状を示した。これらのことは、外国人研究者だけでなく、研究職を目指している日本人にとっても有用であると考えられる。