The on-campus support system for the non-attendant students: the international comparison between Japan and Canadian universities
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K13193
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 09050:Tertiary education-related
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Takenaka Nanae  大阪大学, キャンパスライフ健康支援・相談センター, 講師 (20510291)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords大学生の不登校 / 学生相談 / 心理支援 / カウンセリング / 支援モデル / 国際比較 / 大学内メンタルヘルス支援
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Firstly, characteristics of the non-attendant students were specified, and there created were two mock cases of different types of non-attendant students.
Secondly, online survey was conducted with mental health professionals in universities in Japan and Canada, using the mock cases. The results revealed that japanese professionals tended to focus on building therapeutic relationships with the students, while Canadian professionals were likely to emphasize the importance of clarifying and sharing the purpose of therapy with them.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
研究期間内に実施した国際比較調査から、不登校学生への学生相談の現場において、誰にとっての、何のためのカウンセリングなのか、という観点を保持することの重要性が明確になった。不登校の大学生は、自分自身が何を望み、どのような将来を思い描いているのかを言葉にすることが往々にして困難である。不登校の大学生への支援体制を構築する際、まずはそこを明確化する作業を起点としなくてはらならないと考えられた。