Development of an evidence-based guideline for independent educational improvement in junior college
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K13194
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 09050:Tertiary education-related
Research InstitutionJ. F. Oberlin University
Principal Investigator
Yamazaki Shinichi  桜美林大学, グローバル・コミュニケーション学群, 准教授 (10636674)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords短期大学生調査 / 学習成果 / 評価 / ガイドライン / 学生調査 / 学習成果の評価 / エビデンス・ベースド・リサーチ / 認証評価 / 短期大学 / 学修成果 / 大学評価
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this research is to clarify the importance of creating a benchmark standard as a guideline based on academic fields in “Tandaiseichosa”, which is a National Survey for Junior College Students (NSJCS) and one of the leading national-level indirect student surveys to Japanese junior college students. This survey aims to contribute to improving educational quality and accountability to the general public as a part of the processes of accreditation. Japanese Association for College Accreditation (JACA) is one of the certified accreditation agencies in Japan. It operates a college evaluation to support continuous self-study and assessment of member institutions for sustaining and improving the quality of education and research activities in junior college as a quality assurance system.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の成果は、短期大学における評価などの種々の質保証と改善活動を、大規模調査である「短期大学生調査」をエビデンスとし、効果的に行うだけでなく、効率的に評価改善活動を行うためのガイドラインを提示したことにある。短期大学のみならず、高等教育機関において教育評価は必要不可欠な取り組みになっているが、その内容とともに教職員への負担は一つの課題となっている。効率的な評価活動に資することを意図した本研究成果のガイドラインは、短期大学だけでなく、大学などの他の教育機関においても有益な示唆を供するものである。