Project/Area Number |
18K13195
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 09050:Tertiary education-related
Research Institution | Tokai University |
Principal Investigator |
NINOMIYA-LIM Sachi 東海大学, スチューデントアチーブメントセンター, 准教授 (90646499)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 対話 / 大学教育 / 社会教育 / 環境教育 / ESD / 持続可能性 / 対話の場づくり / 対話の教育 / 市民性教育 / シティズンシップ教育 / レジリアンス / 学校教育 / アクティブ・ラーニング |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study explored the possibilities of "dialogues" to facilitate active learning to develop citizenship for a sustainable and resilient future. While its original focus was on university education, it enlarged its scope to study the cases of school and community education. Based on the findings, a citizenship education program for university students to incorporate "dialogues" for sustainability has been developed. In addition, the study developed a list of competencies to "participate in dialogues" and "create spaces for dialogues" based on interviews to practitioners who create such spaces, while shifting its focus from dialogues as "educational tools" to those as "practices and culture," which support the process for citizens to create a sustainable and resilient society.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究は「持続可能でレジリアントな社会」の創造に不可欠な「対話」の教育に関する可能性と課題を一定程度明らかにし、社会を主体的に創造する「市民」を育む具体的な方策を示した。 「持続可能性」「レジリアンス」は時に対立する解釈を許す曖昧な概念であり、対立を乗り越え未来像を具体化する過程は重要な学習の機会となり得るが、教育現場では異なる立場の衝突を避けるため対立が放置される、隠されるという事態が起きる。また、大学を含む教育の場に主体的な「市民」を育成する役割が期待され「アクティブ・ラーニング」が推進されるが、その具体像は定まっていない。本研究はこれらの課題を乗り越える現実的な可能性を示すものである。