| Project/Area Number |
18K13196
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 09050:Tertiary education-related
| Research Institution | Tokyo Metropolitan University |
Principal Investigator |
SHIMAUCHI SAE 東京都立大学, 国際センター, 准教授 (80727107)
| Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
| Keywords | 学士課程教育 / 国際化 / 学際化 / 英語プログラム / ユニバーシティカレッジ / 比較教育 / オランダ / 韓国 / 高等教育 / 英語化 / 日本 / 国際比較 / 高等教育の国際化 / 学際研究 / 教養教育 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Focusing on international and interdisciplinary bachelor programmes in Japan, South Korea, the Netherlands and Thailand, the study revealed the meanings of 'internationalisation' and 'interdisciplinarity' in higher education in each country in their respective social contexts through a sociological analysis of policies, strategies in higher education institutions, perceptions at the individual level such as faculty and students and activities. The results of this research were based on a sociological analysis of the sociology of education, including policies, strategies of higher education institutions, perceptions at the individual level such as teachers and students, and activities. The research results were published in the form of (1) a book (one edited book and two contributed books), (2) five research papers (including three in English and two in Japanese) and six conference presentations (all at international conferences).
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
多国間(日本・韓国・オランダ・タイ)の比較分析と批判的検討を通して、それぞれの地域や国、大学が抱える問題のなかでどのような共通の課題があり、また違いが何から生まれてくるのかを検討し、日本の高等教育政策を比較の視点から見る視座を提供した。また、グローバル市民育成機関としての高等教育の「国際化」を、グローバルなレベルでの大学間競争や地域内留学生移動の活性化、地域的教育政策、アカデミックな分野での英語の覇権や教授媒介言語の英語化など、ナショナルな要因だけでなく、グローバルな要因や地域的(リージョナル)な影響、西洋英語圏を中心としたアカデミックパラダイムからの視点から議論をおこなった。