Empirical Research of Attribution Organization Model in Humanities and Social Sciences Fields In Bachelor's Degree Education
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K13197
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 09050:Tertiary education-related
Research InstitutionKyoto Tachibana University
Principal Investigator
Nishino Takero  京都橘大学, 経営学部, 専任講師 (20781602)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsゼミナール教育 / 学士課程教育 / 帰属組織モデル / 専門ゼミ / 卒業研究 / 卒業論文 / 遠隔ゼミナール教育 / 全国調査 / アクティブラーニング / 学習共同体 / エスノグラフィー / オンラインゼミ / コロナ禍 / インターネット調査 / オンラインインタビュー / 遠隔授業 / 徒弟制度 / 質問紙調査
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to clarify the realities of the Japanese-style education / learning model known as "attribution organization model" in higher education in relation to seminar education (hereinafter referred to as "seminar"). To that end, I conducted a nationwide questionnaire survey to the heads of humanities and social sciences departments of Japanese universities, and conducted a student survey in the same fields. I also analyzed the appearance of remote seminar education with COVID-19 pandemic. As a result, it was confirmed that the implementation rate of the seminar is very high, but there is a big gap between the goal expected for the seminar and the actual goal, as well as in student perception of personal development. It also became clear that a gap exists between faculty and their students in relation to the aims, results and significance of the graduation thesis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、ゼミナール教育について初めて全国的な教員および学生調査の結果を示すことができた。この成果は、今後領域別のゼミナール教育研究を進めるうえでの礎になる。また卒業研究や卒業論文が持つギャップについても示すことができため、よりよい卒業研究のあり方についての研究も促すだろう。また、本知見をもとにゼミナール教育や卒業研究の観点から人文・社会科学領域等における学士課程教育の改善方策についても検討することが可能となった。加えて、遠隔ゼミナールの分析によって示された、ゼミにおけるICTツール活用のメリットとデメリットは、今後のゼミナール教育の新しいあり方を考えるうえでも参考になるだろう。