Theoretical and Empirical Research on Experiential Learning and Life Perspective in Higher Education
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K13198
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 09050:Tertiary education-related
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University
Principal Investigator
KAWAI TORU  立命館大学, スポーツ健康科学部, 准教授 (20706626)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords大学生の学びと成長 / 成長理論 / 経験学習 / リフレクション / アイデンティティ形成 / 働きかけ / 社会的アイデンティティ / セルフ・オーサーシップ / 大学教育 / キャリア形成 / 人生目的 / 人生の見通しの形成
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The theoretical part of this research elaborated the relationship between student learning and identity formation in higher education. Identity formation is the base of student life perspective and its relationship with student learning develops through the triadic model of identity formation, which consists of social, personal and ego identity. Identity formation influences student learning, and vice versa, at these three levels. When the relationship functions, learning and identity formation mutually develop, but difficulties in this relationship force students to disengage from learning or fall into inactive identity formation. This research connects these theoretical perspectives and student development theory in college and applies student development theory to the contexts of experiential-learning-based practices such as internships. The practical part of this research also provides student development workshops and clarifies how to facilitate student reflection.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
大学生が将来を見通して成長していくとき、その土台にアイデンティティ形成のダイナミクスが働いています。本研究課題では、アイデンティティ形成の3対モデルから大学生の経験学習とアイデンティティ形成の関連性を捉えていきました。社会・個人・自我という3水準で形成されるアイデンティティ形成と学生の学びが相互に関連しあっていること、それがどのような関連性かを理論的に把握する作業を進めました。